Vote for MTA-recommended candidates on Election Day, Nov. 8

The MTA recommends the following candidates for state Senate and House of Representatives in the general election on Election Day, Tuesday, Nov. 8. For more information, read the MTA's General Election Guide.

U.S. House of Representatives

2nd District
James P. McGovern

3rd District
Niki Tsongas

4th District
Joseph P. Kennedy III

5th District
Katherine Clark

7th District
Michael E. Capuano

9th District
William R. Keating

 

State Senate

Julian Cyr
(D-Truro)
Cape & Islands

Jamie Eldridge
(D-Acton)
Middlesex & Worcester

Anne Gobi
(D-Spencer)
Worcester, Hampden,
Hampshire & Middlesex

Adam Hinds
(D-Pittsfield)
Berkshire, Hampshire,
Franklin & Hampden

John Keenan
(D-Quincy)
Norfolk & Plymouth

Eric Lesser
(D-Longmeadow)
1st Hampden & Hampshire

Jason Lewis
(D-Winchester)
5th Middlesex

Barbara L’Italien
(D-Andover)
2nd Essex & Middlesex

Michael Moore
(D-Millbury)
2nd Worcester

Marc Pacheco
(D-Taunton)
1st Plymouth & Bristol

Stan Rosenberg
(D-Amherst)
Hampshire, Franklin & Worcester

Walter Timilty
(D-Milton)
Norfolk, Bristol & Plymouth

Massachusetts House of Representatives

Estele Borges
(D-Taunton)
3rd Bristol

Tom Calter
(D-Kingston)
12th Plymouth

Oscar Camargo
(D-Andover)
18th Essex

Jim Cantwell
(D-Marshfield)
4th Plymouth

Gerry Cassidy
(D-Brockton)
9th Plymouth

Josh Cutler
(D-Duxbury)
6th Plymouth

Michael Day
(D-Stoneham)
31st Middlesex

Moses Dixon
(D-Worcester)
17th Worcester

Dan Donahue
(D-Worcester)
16th Worcester

Tricia Farley-Bouvier
(D-Pittsfield)
3rd Berkshire

Dylan Fernandes
(D-Falmouth)
Barnstable, Dukes & Nantucket

Ken Gordon
(D-Bedford)
21st Middlesex

Sarah Hewins
(D-Carver)
2nd Plymouth

Natalie Higgins
(D-Leominster)
4th Worcester

Paul Jacques
(D-Rehoboth)
4th Bristol

Mary Keefe
(D-Worcester)
15th Worcester

Jack Lewis
(D-Framingham)
7th Middlesex

John Mahoney
(D-Plymouth)
1st Plymouth

Liz Malia
(D-Jamaica Plain)
11th Suffolk

Joan Meschino

(D-Hull)
3rd Plymouth

Jen Migliore
(D-Saugus)
9th Essex

Brian Murray
(D-Milford)
10th Worcester

Harold Naughton
(D-Clinton)
12th Worcester

Kara Nyman
(D-Hanover)
5th Plymouth

Jerald Parisella
(D-Beverly)
6th Essex

Matt Patrick
(D-Falmouth)
3rd Barnstable

Denise Provost
(D-Somerville)
27th Middlesex

Rosemary Sandlin
(D-Agawam)
3rd Hampden

Tom Stanley
(D-Waltham)
9th Middlesex

Michael Toole
(D-Norton)
1st Bristol

Related Resources