MTA Human and Civil Rights Awards

Human and Civil Rights Awards

1983 
Majorie Anderson
Dr. Ronald R.  Edmonds
Honorable Harry J. Elam

1984 
George W. Counter
The Council for Human Understanding, Inc.
Dr. Brunetta R. Wolfman

1985 
Emma M. Barrow
Dr. Thelma Griffith-Johnson
Norman C. Najimy

1986
Charlotte Degan
Facing History and Ourselves
Congressman Gerry E. Studds
Special award presented to Nelson Mandela.

1987 
Dr. Jose M. Figuerie
Hsiu-Lien Lu
Dr. Mary E. Cannon McLean

1988 
Rev. Dr. Robert L. Carter, Jr.
Joceline E. Grant
Professor Meyer Weinberg

1989 
Dr. Sonia Nieto
Sylvia Q. Simmons
Jack Williams

1990 
Dr. George S. Smith
Griselda Gonsalez Wilson
Newton North High School Human Rights Committee

1991 
Ronald Adams and Eileen Sadof
Robert Glover
Peter Nien-chu Kiang
The Haymarket People’s Fund

1992 
Edmund G. Grogan
Kathleen R. Roberts

1993 
Josephine E. Bernard
Christine E. Woods
Mary L. Pottle
John L. Reed
Dr. Beverly Daniel Tatum

1994 
Kenneth F. Caulfield
Edna P. Spencer

1995 
Al Ferriera
Mary Jo Mason and Joyce Rogean
Dr. Rosanne Perlmutter
Warren Emerson Priest
Virginus Bray Thornton, III

1996 
Dr. Lorna E. Chambers-Andrade, R.N
William Dyson
Joyce Freeman

1997 
Inez Dover
Dr. Maxine Elmont
Susan Somner, R.N
Coalition for Asian Pacific American Youth

1998 
James Wilcox
Louise Gaskins
Dr. Deborah Prothrow-Stith

1999 
Dr. John W. Stuart
Peter Vuno
Edith Cannon
Rosanne Bacon Meade*

2000 
Alice Cormack
Carmen Davila
Robert Restuccia

2001 
Dr. Alice Axelrod
Lucy Myers
Cambridge Youth Peace and Justice Corps
Fred Andelman *

2002 
Maria D'Arcangelo*
Steve Sinnott*

2003 
Karen Horner *
Dale Forrest

2004
Karen Swartwout and Thomas DeVito, Ferryway School, Malden
Massachusetts Gay and Lesbian Caucus, Arline Isaacson and Gary Daffin, Co-Chairs
Paul and Carolyn Hebert, Champ Homes*

2005
Jose Pinheiro, Brockton Public Schools
Roger L. Rice, Multicultural Education, Training and Advocay, Inc.

2006
Sadiqa Basiri, Mt. Holyoke*
Maria de Lourdes Serpa, Lesley University

2007
Joseph Petner, Cambridge Public Schools
Genoveffa Grieci, Framingham Public Schools*

2008
Boston Gay Men's Chorus
Nantucket Sports/Therapuetic Assistive Recreation

2009
Horace Seldon*
Jacqueline Coogan

2010
Anne Wass*
Mary Gilmore

2011
Caroline Hunter
Ann Marie Dooley and Susan Mendoza Friedman

2012
Zach Galvin, Greg Gilbert and Douglas Riebesehl (posthumously)**
Julia Monteiro Johnson*

2013
Sister Ann Fox*
Mick Carlon**


 


 

*Louise Gaskins Civil Rights Award
**Kathleen Roberts Creative Leadership Award